Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG624
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
MSN:
102
YOM:
1950
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the four engine airplane started to skid on runway. The pilot-in-command pull the control column and completed the rotation. The airplane lifted off and climbed a bit then sank and crashed onto the runway. Out of control, it veered off runway and came to rest. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unclear.