Date & Time: Sep 26, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
TG499
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3
YOM:
1948
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet during a training sortie, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Beacon Hill, Wiltshire. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight due to the failure of the under-slung belly pannier that was torn off and hit tail.