Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
WD483
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden – Ataq
MSN:
111
YOM:
1951
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Ataq Airport, the left main gear collapsed, followed shortly later by the right main gear. The airplane skidded on the runway for dozen yards before coming to rest in flames. All five occupants were evacuated, two of them were seriously injured.