Date & Time: Jul 12, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
NA398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a demonstration flight at RAF Leconfield and was performing an exercise consisting to prove the aircraft was able to fly with only one engine operative. While cruising at low height in the vicinity of the airbase, the crew shut down three engines and continued to fly on one engine only when the aircraft lost height, stalled and crashed in a field located near the airfield. While all six crew members were rescued, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Several procedures were neglected by the crew who was performing the demonstration flight at a too low altitude. Due to an insufficient distance between the aircraft and the ground when three engines were shut down, the crew was unable to regain control after the aircraft stalled.