Date & Time: Oct 11, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
PP362
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie. On approach to RAF Dishforth with the engine number three voluntarily out of service, the crew realized that he was misaligned with the runway and decided to make a go around. The aircraft gained altitude, flew over the airbase and continued to the north when, shortly later, he went out of control and crashed in a field located 5 miles north of the airbase. The captain was seriously injured while all three other occupants were killed.
Crew (1332 HTCU):
W/O Sydney Albert Loosley, pilot,
F/Sgt F. J. Porritt, navigator, †
W/O A. Gallagher, flight engineer, †
Sgt M. H. Hewlett, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined with certainty.