Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1945 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax VII
Registration:
PN305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from RAF Tarrant Rushton to the Azores Islands with a crew of 7 and 14 passengers on board. While overflying Cornwall, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All 21 occupants were killed.
Crew (644th Squadron):
F/Sgt Clifford William Akers,
F/O Peter Stafford Briggs,
F/Lt Jeremiah Charles Garnett,
F/Sgt William Mathias,
F/Lt Geoffrey Percival Ormesher,
AC2 Alan Ralph Titford,
F/Lt Gerald Theodore Bailey.
Passengers:
F/O Alan John Reardon,
LAC Leonard Roy Victor Cox,
AC1 Patrick Fitzgibbon,
LAC Cecil Everard Charles Hoborough,
LAC Roy William Nicholls,
Cpl Henry Phillip Mills,
LAC Selwyn Thomas,
LAC Thomas Smith Wallace,
LAC Ernest Raymond Richings,
LAC Stanley Price,
AC2 Dennis Martin,
LAC Edward Joseph Lynott,
LAC Edwin Arthur George Pettifer,
AC2 Robert Owen.
Source:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4604-F-S-William-Henry-Mathias-1836211-Died-14-9-45-644-Sqd
Crew (644th Squadron):
F/Sgt Clifford William Akers,
F/O Peter Stafford Briggs,
F/Sgt William Mathias,
AC2 Alan Ralph Titford,
F/Lt Gerald Theodore Bailey.
Passengers:
F/O Alan John Reardon,
LAC Leonard Roy Victor Cox,
AC1 Patrick Fitzgibbon,
LAC Roy William Nicholls,
Cpl Henry Phillip Mills,
LAC Selwyn Thomas,
LAC Thomas Smith Wallace,
LAC Ernest Raymond Richings,
LAC Stanley Price,
AC2 Dennis Martin,
LAC Edward Joseph Lynott,
AC2 Robert Owen.
Source:
Probable cause:
Due to an electrical failure, the dingy inflation valve was activated and the dingy blew up, came out of its wing stowage and fouled the tailplane assembly, restricting the elevators. The pilot lost control and the aircraft dove into the ground. This was almost a repeat of an accident reported earlier.