Date & Time: May 28, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
LW519
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Woodbridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Breighton on a bombing mission over Leopoldsburg, Belgium. On the return trip, while flying over The Netherlands by night, the bomber was attacked by a German fighter. The rear gunner, Sgt D. B. Bell, maybe panicked, bailed out and was killed. The aircraft continued to RAF Woodbridge but on approach, the captain decided to make an emergency landing for unknown reason (short of fuel ?). The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair while all six occupants were injured.