Date & Time: May 17, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
PP373
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, clear for rotation, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft that overran and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Directional control was lost on takeoff due to a failure of the elevator control system caused by a wrong bolt type that was fixed.