Date & Time: Sep 19, 1949 at 1238 LT
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Rabat – Dakar – Accra – Pointe-Noire
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Captain / Total flying hours:
450
Circumstances:
For undetermined reason, the landing at Dakar-Yoff Airport was a little bit rude and the aircraft should be grounded for four days to repair the tail gear. After an uneventful fuel stop in Accra, the crew continued to Pointe-Noire but encountered poor weather conditions upon arrival. The visibility was bad and the ceiling was about 100 meters. On final approach, the aircraft was too far to the right of the centerline so the pilot in command made a sharp turn to the left when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in flames and was destroyed. All 18 occupants were killed, among them military personnel, civilians, women and children.
Crew (Groupe de Transport GT I/25 Tunisie):
Lt Cornette, pilot,
Cpt Pinson,
Asp Desgourgues,
Adj Carayol,
Sgt Escudie,
Sgt Rivaud,
Sgt Cullion.
Passengers:
Dr. Stéfanopoulo from Pasteur Institute,
Col Cordier,
Cdt Delair,
Mrs Sokoloff and her three children,
Mrs Lagrange.
Mrs Cécile Idrac 2.