Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1944 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
LK743
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Tempsford at 2032LT on 07JAN1944 bound for Belgium on Operation Tybalt 3 and Thersites 4 with three Belgian agents on board. While returning to its base, on final approach by night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Tetworth Hill, less than 2 km short of runway. All ten occupants were killed.
Crew:
H. M. Kennedy,
T. S. Howlett,
V. A. E. Theedom,
S. Whiteley,
E. Thripp,
D. F. Davies,
P. S. Barlow.
Passengers:
Henri Verhaegen 2.
Crew:
H. M. Kennedy,
T. S. Howlett,
V. A. E. Theedom,
S. Whiteley,
E. Thripp,
D. F. Davies,
P. S. Barlow.
Passengers:
Henri Verhaegen 2.
Probable cause:
According to the RAF, the loss of control on final approach was caused by the failure of the number one engine.