Date & Time: Jan 31, 1944 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training exercise from the RAF Dishforth. En route, while flying in poor weather conditions due to fog and mist, the captain seems to be lost and was trying to locate the airport of Yeadon when the aircraft struck the ground and crashed between the villages of Addingham and Ilkley, Yorkshire. A crewmen was seriously injured while all six other occupants were killed. Unfortunately, the only survivor died a day later. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was about 40 miles off the intended track.
Crew:
Donald George McLeod, pilot,
Felix Byrne, flight engineer,
Lewis Riggs, navigator,
Robert Henry Rahn, bomb aimer,
William George King, wireless operator,
George Martin, air gunner,
Albert Lorne Mullen, air gunner.