Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0213 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Leeming in the evening of June 12 on a bombing mission to Bochum, Germany. While overflying The Netherlands by night, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in flames in a field. Four crew were killed while three others were injured.
Crew (427th Squadron):
P/O Al M. Fellner, pilot,
Sgt J. Imms, †
P/O G. Dalton, †
P/O W. Thurston,
P/O B. Tedford, †
Sgt A. Dixon, †
P/O G. Huston.
Source & photos: http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem23.htm
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.