Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
LK907
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Croft AFB, in initial climb, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds that hit the windshield. Both pilots were injured and attempted to make an emergency landing. They reduced their altitude and landed in an open field. Aircraft skidded few hundred yards before coming to rest. All crew were rescued and evacuated while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Crew was from 434th Squadron.
Probable cause:
Bird strike after takeoff.