Date & Time: Feb 8, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
LL114
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission to the French Resistance. While cruising by night and low visibility, the four engine aircraft hit a hilly terrain located near Bec de l'Orient, in the Vercors mountains, near Autrans. All 7 crew were killed.
Crew:
Gerald Dennis Carroll, pilot,
Arthur Edward Reid, pilot,
Sergeant Peter Theodore Thompson, flight engineer,
Sergeant Ronald Denis Clement, air gunner,
Sergeant William Kenneth Radford, air gunner,
Sergeant Alvin James Taylor, air bomber,
Sergeant Gordon Stanley Woodrow, air gunner.