Date & Time: Dec 29, 1950 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ST798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew left Belfast-Aldergrove Airport to perform a meteorological mission over the North Atlantic. While cruising southeast of the Hebrides Islands, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea about 24 km southeast of Barra Head. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. On January 16, 1951, the body of the captain and some debris were found by fishermen. It is believed that the loss of control may have been caused by a sudden in flight fire.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
S/L Terence Anthony Cox, pilot,
P/O Donald Nattriss, copilot,
Sgt Edward Arthur Keeble,
Sgt John Frederick Stanley Black,
F/Sgt John Henry Cobbold,
Sgt William Richard Martindale,
Sgt Stuart Gordon Purches,
Sgt Gerald Walklate.