Date & Time: Feb 15, 1944 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LV861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
RAF Graveley - RAF Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber left RAF Graveley at 1736LT on a bombing mission over Germany. On the return flight, while cruising over The Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by a German fighter. With an engine on fire, captain reduced his altitude and attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft exploded and crashed in a field in Diepenveen, a village located north of Deventer. Four crew members were killed while three others were injured.
The four crew who lost their lives are:
Colin Frazer Blundell, pilot,
Leslie Albert Hazell, mechanic,
Sergeant Raymond Valentine Montigue Daniels, air gunner,
Jeffrey Eugene Pogonowski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down.