Date & Time: Sep 10, 1945 at 2054 LT
Operator:
Registration:
RG380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Westonzoyland - Westonzoyland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
In the morning, the airplane departed RAF Brawdy for a sortie but was unable to return to base due to poor weather conditions. The crew diverted to RAF Westonzoyland where it landed at 1245LT. The crew departed RAF Westonzoyland in the early afternoon for a meteorological survey mission over the Atlantic. In the evening, while returning to base, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the visibility was limited due to fog. Also, communications between the crew and ATC seemed to be interrupted. While completing an extended circuit to land, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill located in the Quantock Hills, about 20 km west of RAF Westonzoyland. The wreckage was found about 1,5 km northeast from the village of Crowcombe. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Keith Gordon Proverbs, pilot,
F/O John Joseph Frederick Hobden, pilot,
F/Sgt Dennis Norman Everett, flight engineer,
F/O Lindsay George McMillan, navigator,
F/O Patrick Alfred Bee, wireless operator,
W/O Roy Donald Cartwright, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert William Vinton, wireless operator,
Sgt John Macilrick Bryce Gordon, meteorologist,
Sgt Louis Grimble Groves, meteorologist.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.