Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1944 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax III
Registration:
LV881
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Melbourne for a bombing mission over Nuremberg. While cruising in the region of Steinheim, the bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a prairie. Four crew were killed while three others were rescued.
Crew (10th Squadron):
F/S W. T. A. Regan, pilot, †
F/S E. Birch, †
WO2 W. S. Norris,
F/S N. Wilmot,
Sgt R. W. Tindal, †
Sgt D. L. Smith, †
Sgt A. D. Lawes.
Crew (10th Squadron):
F/S W. T. A. Regan, pilot, †
F/S E. Birch, †
WO2 W. S. Norris,
F/S N. Wilmot,
Sgt R. W. Tindal, †
Sgt D. L. Smith, †
Sgt A. D. Lawes.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.