Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax III
Registration:
HX355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brighton - Brighton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over Germany. On the return leg to Brighton, while overflying The Netherlands, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. Crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control the aircraft crashed and was destroyed while all seven crewmen were take POW.
Crew (78th Squadron):
F/L E. W. Everett,
Sgt K. H. Jones,
Sgt J. R. Stewart,
F/O J. K. M. Green,
Sgt J. E. Johnson,
Sgt J. R. Graham,
P/O A. P. Sinden.
Crew (78th Squadron):
F/L E. W. Everett,
Sgt K. H. Jones,
Sgt J. R. Stewart,
F/O J. K. M. Green,
Sgt J. E. Johnson,
Sgt J. R. Graham,
P/O A. P. Sinden.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.