Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax III
Registration:
MZ981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tarrant Rushton - Tarrant Rushton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
44
Copilot / Total hours on type:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the four engine bomber hit the slope of Lampaou Peak located near Soueix. All seven crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, visibility was poor due to marginal weather conditions. While the captain had a total of 236 hours within 44 on type, the copilot totalized 183 flying hours, zero on type.
Crew (644th Squadron):
Sgt D. P. J. Thorne, pilot,
Sgt R. E. Pugh, copilot,
Sgt K. Smith, navigator,
Sgt W. B. Ness, radio operator,
Sgt R. T. Furley, flight engineer,
Sgt H. Stratford, bomber,
Sgt W. W. Quinn, air gunner.
Crew (644th Squadron):
Sgt D. P. J. Thorne, pilot,
Sgt R. E. Pugh, copilot,
Sgt K. Smith, navigator,
Sgt H. Stratford, bomber,
Sgt W. W. Quinn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew lost his orientation in low visibility.