Date & Time:
May 25, 1944 at 0128 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax III
Registration:
LV905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Breighton at 2255LT on May 24 on a bombing mission to Aachen. While overflying The Netherlands by night, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Bf.110 and crashed in a field located one km south of Hank. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (78th Squadron):
P/O E. B. Wilson, pilot,
Sgt W. J. White, flight engineer,
F/O S. C. Peterson, navigator,
F/O N. A. Marston, bomb aimer,
Sgt J. Henderson, wireless operator,
Sgt G. H. Butler, mid upper gunner,
Sgt J. T. L. Leblanc, rear gunner.
Source: http://www.realaero.com/LV905.htm
Crew (78th Squadron):
P/O E. B. Wilson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.