Date & Time: Mar 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
LW430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While returning to UK following a bombing mission over Berlin, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Gerbis, near Jessen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew /640th Squadron):
P/O W. C. McLeod,
Sgt A. P. Webb,
Sgt N. L. Cooper,
Sgt S. W. Wheeler,
Sgt J. C. Burdett,
Sgt R. H. Turner,
Sgt J. N. Boston.