Date & Time: Apr 25, 1944 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LW506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission. While overflying The Netherlands by night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a pasture located in Dinteloord. All seven crewmen were killed.
Crew (640th Squadron):
P/O Reginald Earnshaw, pilot,
Sgt Charles Arthur Hensey, engineer,
Sgt Roger John Sampson, navigator,
Sgt William Mabon, radio operator,
F/S John Anthony Murphy, engineer,
Sgt William Alfred Pullen.
F/S John Riordan.