Date & Time: Jan 22, 1944 at 0035 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HX312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in RAF Leconfield following a bombing mission over Magdeburg. While cruising by night over The Netherlands, the aircraft was attacked by a German fighter. Several bullets hit both left engines and a fuel tank as well. Few seconds later, the left wing separated and the aircraft dove into the ground. Two crewmen were able to bail out before the crash and were later rescued. All five other crew members were killed. The left wing was found some 200 meters from the main wreckage.
Crew:
Conrad George Johnston, pilot, †
John Kevin Thompson, rear gunner, †
S. Hennan, †
L. W. Wykes, †
J. F. Morgan, †
L. B. Doust,
J. E. Dobson.
Probable cause:
Shot down.