Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1944 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax III
Registration:
LW413
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Tholthorpe on a bombing mission over Stuttgart. While returning to the UK, the aircraft was hit several times by Flak but was able to fly till England. Eventually, crew was forced to abandon the aircraft which became uncontrollable. All seven crew bailed out when the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Adelaide Street, Brierley Hill, west of Birmingham. While all seven crew members were uninjured, a person was killed on ground as several houses were destroyed.
Crew:
Earl Kirk, pilot,
Harold G. Facey, navigator,
H. D. Hagen, radio operator
E. F. Bush, air bomber,
Sergeant Clifford Adams, flight engineer,
Sergeant C. E. Robertson, rear gunner,
Sergeant D. R. McEvoy, mid-upper gunner.
Crew:
Earl Kirk, pilot,
Harold G. Facey, navigator,
H. D. Hagen, radio operator
E. F. Bush, air bomber,
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.