Date & Time: May 25, 1944 at 0110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LK885
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
By night, the bomber went out of control and crashed in Acht, in the suburb of Eindhoven. Three crew members were killed while all four other occupants were taken POW.
Crew (51st Squadron):
P/O W. Carl Lawson, †
Sgt. Willford Gosnay, †
Sgt Stan Beech, †
Sgt J. H. Noel,
Sgt K. C. Minifie,
Sgt B. A. M. Fraser,
Sgt Joe Hooks.