Date & Time: Jun 17, 1942 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2303LT on June 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wintelre, near Eindhoven Airport. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Edward Hammond, pilot, †
Sgt Reginald Ernest Gay, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Murray Walker Brown, observer,
Sgt George William Brown, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Ryland Jones, wireless operator, †
Sgt Cecil Francis Goode, air gunner, †
Sgt Samuel Herbert Woolley, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.