Date & Time: Apr 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W7656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kinloss to lay mines off Trondheim. Approaching the target area at an altitude of 4,000 feet, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Trondheimsfjord off Vikhammer. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt D. Petley, pilot,
Sgt G. P. Price, flight engineer,
Sgt Alfred Bernard Columbine, navigator, †
Sgt Arthur William Smith Evans, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. Cranstone, wireless operator,
Sgt G. Pomroy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.