Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1942 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kinloss to attack the German battleship Tirpitz moored in the Fættenfjord northeast of Trondheim. Approaching the Norwegian coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Vikan. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Bruce Archibald, pilot,
Sgt Leslie John Nelmes, pilot,
Sgt Samuel Palmer, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Hillam Gurr Murray, navigator,
Sgt Archibald McCulloch Mclaren, wireless operator,
Sgt James Frederick Staff, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Francis, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.