Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1942 at 0143 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1114
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2328LT on June 20 on an operation to Emden. While passing over the Netherlands at an altitude of 15,000 feet, it was shot down by the German Flak then by a German fighter and crashed in Vierhuizen. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Howard Norfolk, pilot, †
Sgt Harold David Jones, flight engineer,
P/O Earle Aiken White, navigator,
Sgt William Hustler Charlesworth, wireless operator, †
Sgt Reginald William Frederick Painter, air gunner,
F/Sgt Dennis Slewyn Smith, air gunner,
F/Sgt Ernest Salway, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O Howard Norfolk, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak and a German fighter.