Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kinloss to attack the German battleship Tirpitz moored in the Fættenfjord northeast of Trondheim. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the sea north of the city of Trondheim. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George H. Steinhauer, pilot,
P/O Peter Gregory Brown, pilot,
Sgt James Black Dunlop, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Lewis E. Goodrum, navigator,
Sgt Eric T. Meade, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Granville Joseph Campbell, wireless operator,
Sgt Maurice Cowan Cohen, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.