Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942 at 0252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2356LT on July 19 on an operation to Vegesack. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 20 km north of Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick Joseph Dillon, pilot,
Sgt William Henry Rogers, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Ernest Watkins, observer,
Sgt Douglas Arthur Redler,
Sgt Richard Henry Creed Seymour,
Sgt Herbert Edward Godfrey, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Forgie.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Arthur Redler,
Sgt Robert Forgie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.