Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2343LT on July 19 on an operation to Vegesack. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea south of Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Horace James Skelly, pilot,
Sgt Douglas George Jillings, flight engineer,
Sgt Roland Jack Smith, observer,
Sgt Frederick Henry George Simkins, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Keith Paton, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William McIntyre McLachlin, air gunner,
Sgt John Robinson Rennie, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.