Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tain - Tain
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tain to attack the German battleship Tirpitz moored in the Fættenfjord northeast of Trondheim. While returning to base the following night, the crew reported his position over Sumburgh at 0210LT then contact was lost. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 16 miles south of Sumburgh Head. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
S/L Arthur Patrick Burdett, pilot,
P/O Norman Frederick Bowsher, pilot,
Sgt Leonard William Hanson, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William John Cadger, navigator,
F/Sgt Leonard Watson Fletcher, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Davis, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Clifford Martin, air gunner.