Date & Time: Aug 6, 1942 at 0017 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2155LT on August 5 on an operation to Bochum. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sint Odiliënberg. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Crossfield Stevens, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Greenacre, flight engineer,
P/O Robert Shipley, navigator,
Sgt Donald Willoughby, bomb aimer,
Sgt John William Clarke, wireless operator, †
Sgt Herbert Maurice Gall, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Richard Gilbert, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.