Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9457
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2316LT on June 3 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sint Maartensvlotbrug. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Walter Stell, pilot, †
Sgt David Henry Nelson, flight engineer,
Sgt William Archer, observer, †
Sgt Robert Cecil Cockburn, bomb aimer,
Sgt Douglas Perry Brooks, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ronald Greenwood, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Charles Ronald Metcalfe, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.