Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1942 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2331LT on June 2 on an operation to Essen. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sint-Lenaarts. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Paul Alexander Hilton,
Sgt Ronald Charles Vosper Prout,
Sgt Walter Sharp,
Sgt Charles Burdon,
Sgt Sewell Thickett,
Sgt Peter Edgar Davis.
Crew:
Sgt Paul Alexander Hilton,
Sgt Walter Sharp,
Sgt Charles Burdon,
Sgt Sewell Thickett,
Sgt Peter Edgar Davis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.