Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1942 at 0352 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7709
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2350LT on August 9 on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sint Anthonis. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt David John Bain, pilot,
Sgt Walter Alexander Hill, flight engineer,
P/O Thomas McWhirter Calderwood, observer,
P/O Robert Hilary Vaughan, observer,
F/Sgt Francis Earl Gibbons, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Gwynner Morgan, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Patrick Gover, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt David John Bain, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.