Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942 at 0345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1100
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2345LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Serooskerke. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Charles Spencer, pilot,
Sgt Caudray Albert Charles Pithers, flight engineer,
P/O Ronald Casey, observer,
Sgt W. A. Elliot, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harold Clarke, wireless operator,
Sgt Bertram Stanley Braybrook, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert Thomas Morris, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.