Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W7870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Melbourne (Yorkshire) at 1834LT on a bombing mission to Kiel. While approaching the Dutch coast, the bomber went out of control and crashed into the North Sea some 15 km off the Schiermonnikoog Island. All seven crew members were killed.