Date & Time: Jun 25, 1944 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JP240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blida - Blida
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission to the French Resistance. By night, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field. All eight occupants were killed, among them a French Captain (the passenger).
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.