Date & Time: Sep 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
JN904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Lissett, East Yorkshire, on a bombing mission to Italy. While overflying the east part of France by night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located 14 km east of Vienna. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (158th Squadron):
Sgt E. Le Huray,
Sgt H. Pennell,
Sgt F. G. Shaw,
Sgt T. A. Roberts,
Sgt C. A. Budd,
Sgt A. V. M. Barron,
Sgt V. G. E. Briant.