Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0003LT on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in 's-Hertogenbosch. Six crew members were killed and the flight engineer evaded.
Crew:
P/O John Edward Maple, pilot, †
Sgt John Thomas Bennett, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Clarence Ernest Evans, observer, †
P/O John Francis Day, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Douglas MacCrea Ross, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Arthur Allsopp, air gunner, †
P/O Haddo Eric Von Bruce, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.