Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1942 at 1144 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9427
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Pocklington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was ferried from RAF Croft to RAF Pocklington. While trying to land in strong cross wind conditions, the airplane crashed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
P/O Harold Ernest Bedford, pilot +4.