Date & Time: Mar 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
R9445
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1734LT on March 3 on an operation to Billancourt. It was hit by the German Flak over the target area on while returning to base, the crew diverted to RAF Oakington for an emergency landing. The airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O Jones,
Sgt Stringer,
Sgt H. A. Hawken,
Sgt Harvey,
Sgt Janes,
Sgt Russell,
Sgt Mitchell.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.