Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1035
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2303LT on June 3 on an operation to Bremen. It burst the port tire after running over a Glim Lamp. The pilot decided to continue with the operation, and this was completed satisfactorily. On return to base at 0500LT the following night, the undercarriage collapsed as the Halifax landed, sustaining considerable damage. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt J. H. G. Bingham,
Sgt G. Thom,
Sgt M. C. Glover,
F/S M. H. Roberts,
Sgt J. B. F. Fanning,
Sgt R. H. Warkcup,
Sgt R. N. Bircher.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon landing after a tire burst during the previous takeoff.