Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9611
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed almost immediately after takeoff from RAF Middleton St George. All crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt F. W. Anderson.