Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942 at 1112 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9371
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Lossiemouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After a transit flight from RAF Leeming, the airplane landed at RAF Lossiemouth and suffered a brake failure on a very wet runway. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a hangar. It was damaged beyond repair and both crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt L. Whyte,
P/O E. R. Senior.
Probable cause:
Failure of the brakes after touchdown.