Date & Time:
May 8, 1942 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7675
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight at RAF Linton-on-Ouse when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing. Both crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt N. Booth,
Sgt S. R. Stickney.
Crew:
Sgt N. Booth,
Sgt S. R. Stickney.