Date & Time:
May 7, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1051
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2216LT on May 6 on an operation to Stuttgart. While returning to base the following night, it swung after landing, veered off runway and collided with a parked Halifax I registered L9568 belonging to the Conversion Flight. Both airplanes were damaged beyond repair and there were no injuries.
Crew:
Sgt H. A. Brown,
Sgt Elliott,
P/O Harvey,
Sgt Long,
Sgt Ogg,
Sgt Stewart,
Sgt Burtonshaw.
Crew:
Sgt H. A. Brown,
Sgt Elliott,
P/O Harvey,
Sgt Long,
Sgt Ogg,
Sgt Stewart,
Sgt Burtonshaw.